Women’s Champions League round 1: Ajax beat Frankfurt; Roma, Real Madrid, Juventus and Rangers among others through | UEFA Women’s Champions League

The 2022/23 UEFA Women’s Champions League began with round 1, and in Sunday’s finals Ajax dramatically knocked out four-time winners Eintracht Frankfurt and Real Madrid again eliminated Manchester City. Other winners included Benfica, Juventus and debutants Roma and Rangers.

Round 2 draw: September 1

Through to round 2 so far

Champions path

Round 1 winners: Benfica, Brann, Juventus, KuPS Kuopio, Rangers, SFK 2000 Sarajevo, St Pölten, Valur, Vllaznia, Vorskla-Kharkiv-2, Zürich
Enter in round 2: HB Køge, Rosengård, Slavia Praha

League path

Round 1 winners: Ajax, Real Madrid, Roma, Rosenborg
Enter in round 2: Arsenal, Bayern Munich, Häcken, Paris Saint-Germain, Real Sociedad, Sparta Praha

Round 1 is one of two qualifying rounds before the 16-team group stage, which begins in October. Qualifying is split into two sections: the champions path and the league path. In both paths, round 1 consists of two stages, each of one-off knockout matches played in single-venue mini-tournaments, mostly involving four teams but in two cases three, with the top seeds in those three-team mini-tournaments given byes to the final.

The winners of each final (11 in the champions path, four in the league path) advance to join the teams entering in round 2 (drawn on September 1 and played over two legs later that month). In round 2, 24 teams will compete for the last 12 slots in the group stage alongside holders Lyon and fellow direct entrants Barcelona, ​​Chelsea and Wolfsburg.

Who plays in the group stage?

In all 16 teams take part in the group stage, which was introduced last season.

4 teams have direct entry: holders Lyon and the other champions of the four highest-ranked associations: Wolfsburg, Chelsea and Barcelona.

7 teams will advance from the champions path after round 2.

5 teams will advance from the league path after round 2.

All the matches

Round 1 final summary

Ajax celebrate beating Frankfurt

Ajax celebrate beating FrankfurtAFC Ajax

• Last season Madrid, on debut, beat two-time semi-finalists Man City in round 2 on their way to the last eight and they knocked the English side out again today. The goal came from Caroline Weir, who left City for Madrid in the summer.
• A last-gasp bicycle-kick volley from substitute Eshly Bakker gave Ajax victory over four-time winners Frankfurt.
• Among other winners, Juventus reached the quarter-finals last season and Benfica also reached the group stage.
• Sarajevo continues a run in which they are setting a new outright record of 20 straight appearances.
• Former quarter-finalists Valur progressed.
• Through on debut: Brann (known until 2021 as Sandviken), KuPS Kuopio (who equalized in the last minute of extra time then beat Anderlecht on penalties), Rangers, Roma (who also won on penalties, against Paris FC).

Round 1 semi-final summary

• Frankfurt knocked out 2003 runners-up Fortuna Hjørring.
• Real Madrid and Man City set up a rematch of their dramatic round 2 encounter last season, when the Spanish debutants knocked out the two-time semi-finalists and eventually reached the quarters.
• Another of last season’s quarter-finalists, Juventus, also progressed.
• Benfica, who reached last season’s group stage, are through but Breidablik and Servette will not return this time after losing to Rosenborg and Paris FC respectively.
• FIFA Women’s World Cup winner and three-time Olympic gold medalist Heather O’Reilly has come out of retirement to play for Shelbourne, and got their winner against Pomurje in the fourth minute of her European debut at age 37.
• Twente’s Fenna Kalma, who managed seven goals across two games in round 1 last season, got six on Thursday and has scored 23 in her 13 European appearances.
• KÍ Klaksvík and Sarajevo set a new record of 20 appearances (including the pre-2009 UEFA Women’s Cup).
• Through on debut: Brann, KuPS, Rangers, Roma, Spartak Myjava.
• Another debutant, UKS SMS Łódź, had a 2-0 lead overturned by Anderlecht, who were 3-2 victors with a last-minute winner.
• Two-time quarter-finalists Glasgow City’s loss to Roma meant in the third-place play-off in their group they met Servette, who beat them to the group stage in last season’s round 2, and defeated the Scottish side again on Sunday.

League path results

  • Sixteen teams entered at this stage: the runners-up from the associations ranked seventh to 16th and the third-placed teams from the associations ranked first to sixth.
  • They competed in four knockout mini-tournaments of four teams each.
  • The winners of the four finals progress to round 2, into which six teams have direct entry. Five group stage places will be on offer in round 2.

Group 1 (hosts Glasgow City)

August 21:
ultimate
Paris FC 0-0 Roma (aet, 4-5 pence)
Third-place match

Servette FCCF 1-0 Glasgow City

August 18:
Semi-finals
Paris FC 3-0 Servette FCCF
Glasgow City 1-3 Roma

Group 2 (hosts Rosenborg)

August 21:
ultimate
FC Minsk 0-1 Rosenborg
Third-place match

Slovácko 0-3 Breidablik

August 18:
Semi-finals

FC Minsk 2-1 Slovácko
Breidablik 2-4 Rosenborg

Group 3 (hosts Fortuna Hjørring)

August 21:
ultimate
Ajax 2-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
Third-place match

Fortuna Hjørring 2-3 Kristianstad (aet)

August 18:
Semi-finals

Ajax 3-1 Kristianstad
Fortuna Hjørring 0-2 Eintracht Frankfurt

Manchester City, boasting several Women's EURO 2022 winners, were knocked out again by Madrid

Manchester City, boasting several Women’s EURO 2022 winners, were knocked out again by MadridGetty Images

Group 4 (hosts Real Madrid)

August 21:
ultimate
Manchester City 0-1 Real Madrid
Third-place match
Sturm Graz 5-1 Tomiris-Turan

August 18:
Semi-finals

Manchester City 6-0 Tomiris-Turan
Real Madrid 6-0 Sturm Graz

Entering league path in round 2

Paris Saint-Germain
Bayern Munich
Arsenal
Sparta Prague
Häcken
Real Sociedad

Champions path results

  • Forty-two teams entered at this stage: the champions of the associations ranked eighth and below.
  • They competed in 11 knockout mini-tournaments: nine with four teams and two with three teams.
  • The winners of the 11 finals progress to round 2, into which three teams have direct entry. Seven group stage places will be on offer in round 2.

Group 1 (hosts Pomurje)

August 21:
ultimate
Beat 3-0 Shelbourne
Third-place match

Pomurje 2-1 Hayasa

August 18:
Semi-finals

Beat 2-0 Hayasa
Pomurje 0-1 Shelbourne

Group 2 (hosts PAOK)

August 21:
ultimate

PAOK 0-4 Rangers
Third-place match
Swansea City 0-7 Ferencváros

August 18:
Semi-finals
PAOK 2-0 Swansea City
Ferencvaros 1-3 Rangers

Two wins in Greece took debutants Rangers into round 2

Two wins in Greece took debutants Rangers into round 2Rangers

Group 3 (hosts Split)

August 21:
ultimate
BIIK-Shymkent 0-2 Vorskla-Kharkiv-2
Third-place match

Lanchkhuti 0-2 Split

August 18:
Semi-finals
Vorskla-Kharkiv-2 5-0 Lanchkhuti
BIIK-Shymkent 5-1 Split

Group 4 (hosts Apollon)

August 21:
ultimate
Zürich 1-0 Apollon LFC
Third-place match

KÍ Klaksvík 1-2 SFK Rīga (aet)

August 18:
Semi-finals
Apollon LFC 3-0 SFK Rīga
Zürich 6-0 KÍ Klaksvík

Group 5 (hosts Łódź)

August 21:
ultimate
Anderlecht 2-2 KuPS Kuopio (aet, 3-4 pence)
Third-place match

Gintra 0-1 UKS SMS Łódź

August 18:
Semi-finals
Gintra 0-2 KuPS Kuopio
Anderlecht 3-2 UKS SMS Łódź

Finland's KuPS Kuopio won their debut European match then beat Anderlecht on penalties

Finland’s KuPS Kuopio won their debut European match then beat Anderlecht on penaltiesArtur Kraszewski

Group 6 (hosts Juventus)

August 21:
ultimate

Juventus 3-1 Kiryat Gat
Third-place match

Flora Tallinn 1-3 Racing Union

August 18:
Semi-finals
Flora Tallinn 0-5 Kiryat Gat
Juventus 4-0 Racing Union

Group 7 (hosts Universitatea Olimpia Cluj)

August 21:
ultimate
SFK 2000 Sarajevo 2-1 Olimpia Cluj University
Third-place match

Birkirkara 2-1 Glentoran

August 18:
Semi-finals
SFK 2000 Sarajevo 4-0 Birkirkara
Universitatea Olimpia Cluj 0-0 Glentoran (aet, 4-2 pens)

Sarajevo won as they became the first team to play in 20 consecutive UEFA women's club seasons

Sarajevo won as they became the first team to play in 20 consecutive UEFA women’s club seasonsAzra Numanović/SFK 2000 Sarajevo

Group 8 (hosts Twente)

August 21:
ultimate
Twente 1-2 Benfica
Third-place match

Anenii Noi 0-7 Hajvalia

August 18:
Semi-finals
Benfica 9-0 Hajvalia
Twente 13-0 Anenii Noi

Group 9 (hosts Ljuboten)

August 21:
ultimate

St Pölten 3-0 Dinamo-BSUPC
Third-place match
Lokomotiv Stara Zagora 5-1 Ljuboten

August 18:
Semi-finals
Dinamo-BSUPC 5-0 Lokomotiv Stara Zagora
St Pölten 7-0 Ljuboten

Group 10 (hosts Breznica Pljevlja)

August 21:
ultimate
Vllaznia 1-0 Spartak Myjava

August 18:
Semi-final
Breznica 2-3 Spartak Myjava

Group 11 (hosts Spartak Subotica)

August 21:
ultimate
Spartak Subotica 1-3 Brann

August 18:
Brann 1-0 ALG Spor

Entering champions path in round 2

Slavia Praha
Rosengård
HB Køge

• Sarajevo’s new outright record of 20 straight appearances came as Brøndby missed out for the first time since they made their debut in the third edition of the UEFA Women’s Cup in 2003/04.

• Eintracht Frankfurt won four titles under their previous guise of FFC Frankfurt. Fortuna Hjørring were runners-up in 2002/03.

• Debuts: Brann (known until 2021 as Sandviken), KuPS, Ljuboten, Lokomotiv Stara Zagora, Rangers, Roma, Spartak Myjava, Tomiris-Turan, UKS SMS Łódź.

• Paris FC previously entered as Juvisy, reaching the 2012/13 semi-finals.

• Man City have made the last four twice.

Season calendar

Round 2 draw
13:00 CET, 1 September, Nyon

Round 2
First leg: September 20/21
Second leg: September 28/29

Group stage draw
13:00 CET, 3 October, Nyon

Group stage
Matchday 1: 19/20 October
Matchday 2: 26/27 October
Matchday 3: 23/24 November
Matchday 4: 7/8 December
Matchday 5: 15/16 December
Matchday 6: December 21/22

Quarter-final & semi-final draw
13:00 CET, 20 January, Nyon

Quarter-finals
First leg: March 21/22
Second leg: March 29/30

Semi-finals
First leg: April 22/23
Second leg: April 29/30

Final (PSV Stadion, Eindhoven)
3 or 4 June tbc

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*